Lake Fremont Township near Dunnel in Martin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

De Soto

Inscription.

This town, located one mile northeast of this marker, was platted by the Minneapolis & St. Louis railroad in 1899. It was named for Spanish explorer Hernando De Soto, the discoverer of the Mississippi River, by a St. Paul resident in charge of the road's town site. The Spanish-American War had just concluded, and the citizens of Lake Fremont Township expressed hard feelings about having their rail station named for a Spaniard. Since De Soto was accessible only from the east, residents raised $1,500 to move farther south, and thus create the nearby community of Dunnell. De Soto only existed for a few months before giving way to public sentiment and a better location. The land reverted to its previous owner, the Eric Olson family. For more information please visit the Martin County Historical Society / Pioneer Museum in Fairmont.

Erected 2003 by Martin County Historical Society.