Weyburn in Weyburn No. 67, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Weyburn Court House

Provincial Heritage Property

Inscription.
Weyburn Court House was designed by Provincial Architect Maurice Sharon in a distinctive Colonial style. Constructed in 1928, this elegant building expressed the confident aspirations of Saskatchewan towns in the last good harvest year before the Depression.

The Colonial Revival in architecture was inspired by American historic reconstruction at Williamsburg, Virginia. The construction of court houses in this style at Prince Albert, Weyburn and Estevan in the late 1920s symbolized the growing influence of the United States on the cultural and economic life of the province.

Erected 1999 by Government of Saskatchewan.

Regarding Weyburn Court House. Canadian Register of Historic Places (2005); and Saskatchewan Provincial Heritage
Property (1988).

1. Weyburn Court House. Canada's Historic Places website entry:
The construction of the Weyburn court house was contemporary with the restoration of Colonial Williamsburg, USA, during the 1920s. Of all the Colonial Revival buildings in Saskatchewan, the connection with Williamsburg is most strongly illustrated in the Weyburn Court House through the use of red brick with small amounts of stone trim and a simple but monumental entry flanked by Doric Columns. Also, it is the only one of Sharon's nine Colonial Revival court house designs to feature end-gables rather than a hip roof. The building is prominently situated on Prairie Avenue at the north end of the vista of Third Street, constituting a major landmark in the community.
(Submitted on August 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Maurice William Sharon. Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada 1800-1950 website entry:
Many of Saskatchewan's most impressive public buildings were designed by its second Provincial Architect, Maurice William Sharon. Sharon's tenure as Provincial Architect from 1916 to 1930 coincided with the province's boom years. His most distinctive and prominent designs are several elegant court houses. The excellence of his architectural capabilities is perhaps best attested to by the fact that many of Maurice Sharon's buildings are still
(looking northeast from Prairie Avenue)
standing almost a century later, and over a dozen of them have been formally designated as Municipal or Provincial Heritage Properties. (Submitted on September 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Weyburn Court House (south/front elevation)