Vivienne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtel Bautru ou Colbert

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Guillaume Bautru, seigneur de Serrant, confie en 1634 la construction de son hôtel à l'architecte Le Vau. Cette splendide bâtisse, ouverte sur la rue des Petits-Champs, est vendue à Colbert en 1665. Restée dans sa famille jusqu'en 1713, elle est ensuite louée par le prince de Cellamare, ambassadeur d'Espagne, auteur en 1718 d'une conspiration pour évincer le Régent et placer Philippe V d'Espagne sur le trône.

Après avoir déjoué le complot, Philippe d'Orléans prend possession de l'hôtel pour y installer ses écuries. Occupé en 1780 par le Bureau des Domaines, puis par la Caisse de la dette publique, l'hôtel est démoli en 1823, et les galeries Vivienne et Colbert percées dans les immeubles construits à son emplacement.

(English translation:)

Guillaume Bautru, Lord of Serrant, entrusted the construction of his hotel to the architect Le Vau in 1634. This splendid building, opening onto rue des Petits-Champs, was sold to Colbert in 1665. It remained with his family until 1713, and was then rented by the Prince of Cellamare, Spanish ambassador and author in 1718 of a conspiracy
to oust the Regent and place Philip V of Spain on the throne.

After foiling the plot, Philippe d'Orléans took possession of the hotel to set up his stables there. Occupied in 1780 by the Bureau des Domaines, then by the Public Debt Fund, the hotel was demolished in 1823, and the Vivienne and Colbert galleries were built into the buildings erected on its site.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Hôtel Bautru ou Colbert Marker - wide view

3. Prosp. de l'Hostel de Bautru
Full citation for print: Topographia Galliae ... Het eerste deel, By de Weduw van Ioost Broersz en Casper Meriaen, Amsterdam. Image provided by David Rumsey Map Collection.