Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Verleun

Johannes Adrianus Jozef Verleun
Amsterdam, 13 augustus 1919 - Waalsdorpervlakte, 7 Januari 1944

Nederland op 10 mei 1940 in militaire dienst. In de oorlog sloot hij zich aan bij de links- radicale verzetsgroep CS-6, in de zomer van 1940 opgericht door de broers Gideon en Jan Karel Boissevain. De naam was afkomstig van het adres waar de verzetsgroep werd opgericht: Corellistraat 6 in Amsterdam. Hij liquideerde diverse belangrijke NSB'ers, waaronder Hendrik Seyffardt, bevelhebber van het Nederlandse Vrijwilligerslegioen, en oudminister Posthuma, die voor de Duitsers was gaan werken.

Nadat de groep was verraden, werd Verleun op 4 november 1943 opgepakt. Hij werd gemarteld en ter dood veroordeeld. Een dag na zijn aankomst in het Oranjehotel, de gevangenis in Scheveningen, werd hij op de Waalsdorpervlakte gefusilleerd.

(English translation:)

Jan Verleun was in the Dutch military service when the Germans attacked the Netherlands on 10 May 1940. During the war he joined the leftist radical resistance group CS-6, founded in the summer of 1940 by brothers Gideon
and Jan Karel Boissevain. The name came from the address where the resistance group was located address: Corellistraat 6 in Amsterdam. Verleun liquidated several important NSB members, including Hendrik Seyffardt, commander of the Dutch Volunteer Legion, and former Minister Posthuma, who had gone to work for the Germans.

After the group was betrayed, Verleun was arrested on November 4, 1943. He was tortured and sentenced to death. One day after his arrival at the Oranjehotel, the prison in Scheveningen, he was shot at the Waalsdorpervlakte.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Jan Verleun Marker - wide view

Excerpt (corrected for poor translation): "Verleun was also finally betrayed. The fiancée of co-conspirator Leo Frijda, a German Jew, had been arrested together with him and betrayed Verleun ​out of fear for her own life. On November 4, 1943, he was arrested by ten men and taken to the headquarters of the SD in the Euterpestraat (now
Gerrit van der Veenstraat ). There he was interrogated and tortured. Although he was handcuffed to the bed, he managed to write a goodbye note to his family that a guard then smuggled out of prison. In the letter he wrote: “I was hoping to have a star or two on my collar after the war, but now I will have as many stars as I want. [...] I am going upstairs to be knighted by the Lord of all things and will have my own star in the sky.” He spent the last night before his execution on January 7th in the Oranjehotel prison. The next day, at the age of 24, he was executed and buried anonymously. In 1946 his remains were reburied in the family grave in the Sint Barbara cemetery in Amsterdam."
(Submitted on August 16, 2022.)