Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dwightwood Spring

Inscription. "...to preserve the work of nature, to make the spring accessible, to prove a shelter in time of storm, to be a resting place for the weary, long to be remembered after leaving the beautiful Island shore." Superintendent Benjamin Franklin Emery, Mackinac Island State Park, 1909 Mackinac Island is blessed with many natural springs whose cool waters percolate through the limestone bedrock. Edwin O. Wood of Flint Michigan, donated funds for this canopy, fountain and benches in memory of his son, Dwight Hulbert Wood, who perished after his bicycle was struck by a horse-drawn fire engine.

On July 22, 1909, a dedication ceremony was held to christen Dwightwood Spring. It soon became a popular resting spot for visitors who sipped cool water while resting under the shaded canopy. Nearby, a wooden stairway and path, named Dwightwood Footway, connected East Shore Boulevard to Manitou Trail on the bluff above. CAUTION: WATER IS UNSAFE TO DRINK

Erected by Mackinac Associates & Mackinac State Historic Parks.