Caldwell in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Warren Lodge No. 56, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. Burleson County was established in 1846 with Caldwell as the county seat. By the late 1840s Caldwell had a population of about three hundred. Local Masons began organizing and in October 1848 nine Freemasons petitioned George M. Patrick, Grand Master of Texas, to grant dispensation for a lodge in Caldwell. In 1849 these men met in the county courthouse as District Deputy Grand Master John Sayles installed the first officers of the new Burleson Lodge No. 59. Jesse G. Thomas, then serving as first Chief Justice of Burleson County, was worshipful master.

During 1849 the lodge initiated at least nine apprentice Masons including M.M. Hitchcock, future sheriff; Spencer Rice, future contractor of the 1853 county courthouse; and George B. Erath, the surveyor who platted Caldwell, sponsored legislation creating Burleson County and later served in the Texas Senate.

The lodge was chartered in 1850 as Warren Lodge No. 56. Though the reason for the name change is unknown, local lore states that the lodge was named for Dr. Joseph Warren, a well-known Freemason of Massachusetts.

The Masons built their own lodge in 1854. In 1890 they established a Masonic Cemetery open to the public south of town. They leveled the cornerstone of the new courthouse in 1889 amid full Masonic ceremonies. The lodge met soon after the full
moon each month until 1930, when automobiles made night travel more feasible and they began meeting the second Thursday of each month. The Masonic Cemetery was deeded to a private cemetery association in 1950. Warren Lodge No. 56 continues to be active in Burleson County community service.

Freemasonry or Masonry refers to fraternal organisations that trace their origins to the local guilds of stonemasons that, from the end of the 13th century, regulated the qualifications of stonemasons and their interaction with authorities and clients. Modern Freemasonry broadly consists of two main recognition groups:

Regular Freemasonry insists that a volume of scripture be open in a working lodge, that every member profess belief in a Supreme Being, that no women be admitted, and that the discussion of religion and politics be banned.

Continental Freemasonry consists of the jurisdictions that have removed some, or all, of these restrictions.
(Submitted on August 18, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Warren Lodge No. 56, A.F. & A.M. and Marker from the street