Caldwell in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Inscription. Originally named Dove Church. Organized May 4, 1843, in home of Laban Rice, one of six charter members. Noted frontier ministers R.E.B. Baylor and Noah Byars presided at founding, and Byars served as first pastor.

First building (1844) stood on Davidson Creek (about 1 Mi. E), where early baptisms were held. One of many renowned former pastors was the Rev. B.H. Carroll, who was ordained and licensed here.

Of five sanctuaries for this church, two burned. The present one was built in 1928-1929. In 1960 it was remodeled and an education building erected.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7572.)

In 1839, Baylor moved to La Grange, Texas. He quickly made a name for himself in Texas law as judge of the Third Judicial District of the Congress of the Republic of Texas, and was appointed to the Supreme Court of the Republic of Texas as an associate justice in 1841, a position he would hold until the annexation of Texas in 1845. After Texas attained statehood, Baylor was appointed by Governor J. P. Henderson as judge over the Third Judicial District of the new state, a position he would hold until his retirement in 1863. He lived the remainder of his life in Gay Hill, Texas.
(Submitted on August 18, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The First Baptist Church