Harris Township near Boalsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M60A3 Tank

Pennsylvania Military Museum

Inscription.
No tank performed longer than the M60 series. First introduced in 1961, the M60 series, with its advanced weapon control and mighty engine, served under the administrations of nine U.S. Presidents. The brawny tank's thick armor eventually shielded the soldiers of 22 different countries. The last of these 60-ton giants was phased out of National Guard and Reserve service in 1997.

The A3's improvements over earlier M60 models included a ballistic computer for fire control, and a laser range finder. A thermal gun sleeve kept heated guns from sagging. A much admired advanced thermal sight system provided night vision.

About the M60A3 Tank
First accepted: 1978
Manufacturer: Chrysler Corporation
Total built: 5,400
Crew: 4 men (Commander, Gunner, Loader, Driver)
Armament: M68 105mm gun, M240 7.62mm coaxial machine gun, M85 12.7mm cupola-mounted machine gun
Armor: 10" thick at front of turret, hull up to 5-1/2" thick
Engine: Continental AVDS-1790-2C; 12 cylinder, turbocharged diesel
Horsepower: 750 @ 2,400 rpm
Maximum road speed: 30 mph

More about this marker. On the lower right are photos of the M60A3 in service. An M60A3 tank from the 32nd Armor, 3rd Armored Division participates in training exercises at Hohenfels, Germany. The M60A3 variant served in Germany from 1979 until the late 1980s. The other photo shows that U.S. Marine corps M60A1 tanks with explosive reactive armor served in the Middle East during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm. M60s did not serve in Vietnam. Troops in Europe needed them there to counter the threat of powerful Soviet T-55, T-62, and T-72
tanks during the Cold War.

3. M60A3 Tank Suspension