Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Godman Field

Inscription. First airfield in Kentucky, used since Oct. 1918 when built for 29th Aero Sqdn. Operated by 31st Balloon Co. 1920-21. Largely inactive until 1937, when the 12th Observation Sqdn. assigned here through early 1942. World War II units included 73rd Reconnaissance Group and 387th, 391st, 477th Bombardment Groups with Martin B-26 aircraft. Over.

Reverse Side
Named for Lt. Louis K. Godman who was killed in airplane crash at Columbia, S. C., 28 September 1918. Original 4 hangars were located 1/2 mile N. E. of this site. Two moved ca. 1922 to Louisville's Bowman Field; one is now Bldg. 1338 on Angel Alley, and one is Bldg. 1328 on Briggs St. Present main hangar and runways constructed in 1941.

Erected 1983 by Kentucky Aviation Assn. and Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 1731.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Fort Knox and appropriate identification is required to access the fort.

Regarding Godman Field. Tragic accident in Columbia Today - Aviator Flying In The Interest of Liberty Loan Is Killed. Columbia, S.C. Sept 28, Lieut. Louis Godman, of Oregon, an aviator, was killed and his two observers were injured when their airplane - one of six participating in a Liberty Loan celebration - crashed to the earth while flying ever the business section shortly after noon today. Lieut. Godman was burled under the wreckage of his machine which had to be cut away before his body could be recovered. He died at a local hospital shortly after the accident. Lt Thomas, who accompanied Godman, was seriously
injured. The other observer, whose name is withheld, was slightly injured. The cause of the accident is unknown. Lt Godman was married. The airplane fell on a crowded down-town street. Source: The Evening Index, Greenwood, South Carolina, 28 Sep 1918, Sat - Page 1

1. American observation balloon service in World War I. Wikipedia
United States Army Balloon Squadrons and companies organized under the Aviation Section, U.S. Signal Corps and served overseas with the United States Army Air Service before and during World War I. There were also French, British, and German Balloon Corps.

The History of military ballooning includes the American Civil War era Union Army Balloon Corps and the even earlier French Aerostatic Corps.
(Submitted on August 20, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Martin B-26 Marauder. Wikipedia
The B-26 Marauder was used mostly in Europe, but also saw action in the Mediterranean and the Pacific. In early combat, the aircraft took heavy losses, but was still one of the most successful medium-range bombers used by the US Army Air Forces. The B-26 was initially deployed on combat missions in the South West Pacific in early 1942, but most of the B-26s subsequently assigned to operational theaters were sent to England and the Mediterranean area.

By the end of World War II, it had flown more than 110,000 sorties, dropped 150,000
tons (136,078 tonnes) of bombs and had been used in combat by British, Free French and South African forces in addition to US units. In 1945, when B-26 production was halted, 5,266 had been built.

4. The view of the Godman Field Marker from the road