Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herman Coenradi

Hermanus Mattheus Hendricus Coenradi
Amsterdam, 23 april 1909 Waalsdorpervlakte, 13 maart 1941

Elektricien Herman Coenradi was lid van de Communistische Partij van Nederland (CPN). Hij gaf met anderen leiding aan de Februaristaking bij Fokker. Deze staking op 25 en 26 februari 1941 was het eerste en enige massale, openlijke protest tegen de Jodenvervolging en de vele razzia's in Amsterdam waarbij honderden Joden werden opgepakt. Herman Coenradi werd gearresteerd en gevangengezet in het Huis van Bewaring in Scheveningen. Vanwege zijn deelname aan het organiseren van de Februaristaking werd hij veroordeeld tot de doodstraf en samen met zeventien andere verzetsstrijders op de Waalsdorpervlakte gefusilleerd.

(English translation:)

Electrician Herman Coenradi was a member of the Communist Party of the Netherlands (CPN). He and others led the February strike at Fokker. This strike on the 25th and 26th of February, 1941 was the first and only massive, open protest against the persecution of the Jews and the many raids in Amsterdam in which hundreds of Jews were rounded up.
Herman Coenradi was arrested and imprisoned in the House of Detention in Scheveningen. Because of his participation in organizing the February strike, he was sentenced to the death penalty and executed together with seventeen other resistance fighters on the Waalsdorpervlakte.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Herman Coenradi Marker - wide shot