Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Arkansas Blarney Stone

Inscription. The Arkansas Blarney Stone, a 7,000 pound chunk of Arkansas sandstone, was a gift to Hot Springs from Butch Bennett of Bennett Brothers Stone Company. Butch's story of how he discovered the stone is the most fascinating part...

While wandering on a local mountain on a trail off the beaten path, gathering his thoughts together for a big out-of town speech, Butch swears that out of the corner of his eye he saw a little man stick his tongue out at him and holler,"Top o' the mornin' to ya!” Afraid he was hallucinating, he leaned up against a big rock to catch his breath and put his head down. When he looked up he saw leprechaun staring at him, According to Butch, the leprechaun talked about how he loved Hot Springs and Arkansas. He told Butch the stone he was leaning on is a "descendent” of the original Blarney Stone in Ireland, kiss the stone and you will have the gift of gab. Needless to say Butch kissed the stone, gave the best speech of his life, and donated the stone to Hot Springs.

Kiss the Arkansas Blarney Stone and receive the gift of eloquence or blarney as the Irish say!

1. Veracity