South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lumber Industry

Inscription.
South Haven's location on Lake Michigan and the Black River made it a center for the lumber trade. By the 1850s, logs cut in nearby forests were floated down the river to the sawmills built along the banks. Lumber production peaked in 1874, when over 10 million feet of lumber was cut in South Haven's sawmills. Schooners and other sailing and steam-powered vessels carried the lumber to markets in Chicago, Milwaukee and other cities.

South Haven's lumber boom was short-lived. It declined during the last quarter of the nineteenth century as the forests of Lower Michigan became depleted. In addition, by the 1800s, the railroad reduced transportation As the economic importance of the lumber trade in South Haven declined, commercial shipping and tourism expanded.

Erected by Rotary Club of South Haven, City of South Haven, & Michigan Maritime Museum.

. Marker is in this post office area: South Haven MI 49090, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is located on the South Haven Harbor Walk.

2. Marker detail: George Hannahs: South Haven Lumber Baron
George Hannahs (1823-1906) built his first sawmill and lumberyard on the Black River in 1864. As his business prospered, he hired local shipbuilders to construct several schooners to transport lumber to cities such as Chicago. Hannahs was active in local and state government and served in the Michigan State Senate from 1870-1872.
3. Marker detail: A Lumber Baron's Home
George Hannahs lived on the corner of Michigan Avenue and Maple Street, where the American Legion Post is now located.
4. Marker detail: Transporting Lumber
The schooner Day Spring bringing lumber from Northern Michigan