Lester in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Big Tunnel Fight

Inscription.
In 1902, competing railroads raced to reach the coal fields of southern West Virginia. The Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) and Deepwater-Tidewater Railway (known as the Virginian after 1907) both wanted to be the first to reach the rich coal deposits of the Slab Fork District. To get there, they had to tunnel through the mountain at Jenny Gap, and began digging competing tunnels just two miles apart from each other.

Hijinks ensued between the two companies, including acts of sabotage like moving survey stakes and violating right-of-way rules. One of the hottest court cases in Raleigh County history came next. C&O won their case in county circuit court, only to lose when the state supreme court overturned on appeal. The Virginian immediately stopped construction on their tunnel and laid track through the C&O's tunnel, after graciously allowing C&O to remove their tracks.

Over time, relations between the two rivals grew more friendly, with the Virginian reverting to their original tunnel in 1914. Today, CSX Transportation (the modern-day successor of C&O) and Norfolk-Southern Railway (which bought the Virginian in 1959) still ship millions of tons of West Virginia coal by railroad every year.

Erected 2022 by National Coal Heritage Area Authority, Raleigh County Historical
Society.