Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Surrender - World War II

Inscription.
The Nazis, who launched World War II in 1939, were forced to surrender in the Spring of 1945. It was nearly 3 a.m., 0241 hours, on May 7 at Rheims when the unconditional surrender of "all forces on land, sea, and air” under German control was signed. It provided that military operations were to cease on May 8. The original document is in the National Archives at Washington.

Act of Military Surrender
1. We the undersigned, acting by authority of the German high command, hereby surrender unconditionally to the supreme commander, allied expeditionary force and simultaneously to the Soviet high command all forces on land, sea, and in the air who are at this date under German control.

2. The German high command will at once issue orders to all German military, naval and air authorities and to all forces under German control to cease active operations at 2301 hours central European time on 8 May and to remain in the positions occupied at that time, no ship, vessel, or aircraft is to be scuttled, or any damage done to their hull machinery or equipment.

3. The German high command will at once issue to the appropriate commanders, and ensure the carrying out of any further orders issued by the supreme commander, allied expeditionary force and by the Soviet high command.

4.
This act of military surrender is without prejudice to, and will be superseded by any general instrument of surrender imposed by or on behalf of the United Nations and applicable to Germany and the German armed forces as a whole.

5. In the event of the German high command or any of the forces under their control failing to act in accordance with this act of surrender, the supreme commander, allied expeditionary force and the Soviet high command will take such punitive or other action as they deem appropriate.

Signed at Rheims at 6241 on the 7th day of May, 1945, France

Erected by C. Richard And Sandra Burnis John C. And Gayetta Darling.