Near Sandstone in Pine County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Crushing Stone

Discover the Banning Quarry

Inscription.

In the early 1900s, the Banning quarry ran out of high quality stone and turned to manufacturing crushed stone to stay in business. Rocks were dumped down from the railroad track to be loaded by hand into the crusher. A bucket conveyor carried the stones from under the crusher to the sorting screen and bins, built high above these concrete walls. Once screened and sorted by size into storage bins, the stone could be emptied into a rail car waiting below.

Captions:
This crusher is from the same time period as the Banning quarry.
A pillar in the crusher compressed the stone, shattering it into fragments which dropped out of the bottom.
A rotary screen may have been used here. Rotation and gravity sifted the stones through sized holes into bins below.
This crushing plant shows the sequence: crusher, conveyor, sorting screens, bins, loading chutes. The Banning crushing plant was much larger than this example.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

2. Crushing Stone Marker overlooking the crusher ruins