Driftwood in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Driftwood Church

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 123 —

Inscription. Early Methodist Church services in Driftwood were held in the Reaves School (1 Mi. N) by the Rev. John Alexander Garrison (1849-1933), who served other small Hays County communities as well. The congregation began meeting here in 1884 after this small frame sanctuary was completed. When the local Baptist Church building was destroyed in 1911 the Methodists shared this structure with the Baptists. Both congregations have continued to hold services here and provide a Union Sunday school. Descendants of pioneer church members still worship at the Driftwood Church.

Although the earliest settlers arrived in the area now known as Driftwood around 1850, the community was really established in the 1880s. A post office was among the results of the community's significant growth in that decade. Driftwood shrank almost to a ghost town by the early twentieth century; although it grew somewhat by the middle of the century, it returned to its almost-deserted state by the 1970s.
(Submitted on September 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Driftwood Church