Driftwood in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Driftwood Veterans Memorial

and Women Who Served
in Our Armed Forces.
We Shall Never Forget!

Reverse Side

Earnest Emil Albrecht • Roy Timothy Alexander • Chester Anderson • James Alfred Boyd • James Albert Campbell • Truman K. "Red" Cauthen • Roland Role Christal • Clifford Clutter • James Harvey Cochran, Sr. • W. W. Coleman • Richard Dean Conn • Dave Wesley Crenshaw • David Laurel Crenshaw • Chapple Columbus Crumley • Don Elward Crumley • Clarence Edwin Eckols • James T. Eckols Sr. • Jones Otis Eckols • James K. Eichelberger Jr. • James Edwin Felps Jr. • Robert Odom Gray • George Rachel Guinn • Hubert S. Cunn • David Clarence Hall • Fenton B. Hall • Laurel F. Hall II • Ronald B. "Ronnie" Hall • Sydney Hall • John Haywood • Lloyd Van Hennig • Charles Arthur Howard • James T. Howard • Lawrence Justin Howell • Erwin Paul Jacks • John T. Jacks • Rudolph Fritz "Fred" Krause, Jr. • Arthur E. Lawhern • Leonce Lee Leger • William Rodney Lewis • Eugene Martin • James D. Martin • Haskell S. McNair • Joe Neal McNair• Benjamin P. Miles • John Morris • Henry R. "Rudy" Munson • W.R. Odem • Cecil Alvin Oertli • Edward F. Oliver • Lawrence Blanton Owens • Milton Lee Owens • Ben L. Parten • Glenna Jeanne Parten • James J. Phelan • Herman A. "Ted" Puryear • Denton E. Ragland,
Sr. • Herman C. Richie • Thurman Lee Roberts, Sr. • Joe B. Rogers • Joe Robert "Joe Bob" Rogers • Edward W. Saicoe • Hugh Alvin Sansom, Jr. • Orbiel Smith • Russell D. Smith • William R. Smith • David Milton Sprouse • James William Sprouse • William M. Sprouse • Billy Ray Watson • Henry Overton Watson • James T. Watson • William F. Watson • Ernest E. Whisenant • Jacob O. Whisenant • John N. Whisenant • Norman Maurice Whisenant, Sr. • Wilburn L. Whisenant • Ruben Jackson Whitt • Jerry W. Williams • Paul Williams, Jr. • Eugene Francis Wood • John D. Wood

2. Reverse Side - Driftwood Veterans Memorial

Although the earliest settlers arrived in the area now known as Driftwood around 1850, the community was really established in the 1880s. A post office was among the results of the community's significant growth in that decade. Driftwood shrank almost to a ghost town by the early twentieth century; although it grew somewhat by the middle of the century, it returned to its almost-deserted state by the 1970s.
(Submitted on September 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Driftwood Veterans Memorial in the cemetery