Elgin in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Elgin Christian Church

Inscription. The Rev. B.B. Sanders assisted citizens of Elgin in organizing this congregation in 1888. Many early members came from surrounding communities. Worship services were held in the Presbyterian Church until the Christian Church sanctuary was built in 1892. That building was destroyed in the 1900 Texas Storm, and its successor, built that same year, met the same fate in a 1915 storm. A new building was erected in 1916 and, with modifications, served until a new structure was completed in 1965. For over a century, this church has been a part of Elgin history.

The 1900 Galveston hurricane, also known as the Great Galveston hurricane and the Galveston Flood, and known regionally as the Great Storm of 1900 or the 1900 Storm, was the deadliest natural disaster in United States history and the fifth-deadliest Atlantic hurricane, only behind Hurricane Mitch overall. The hurricane left between 6,000 and 12,000 fatalities in the United States; the number most cited in official reports is 8,000. Most of these deaths occurred in and near Galveston, Texas, after the storm surge inundated the coastline with 8 to 12 ft (2.4 to 3.7 m) of water.
(Submitted on September 4, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)