South Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John E. Hagey

Inscription.
Born in Strassburg, Alsace. Went to France 1777. Came to America with Gen. Lafayette. Chosen as a companion and later a bodyguard for the General. Served in the French Light Horse and became famous in the Battle of White Plains and the Siege of Yorktown. Was discharged at Newcastle, N.Y. Went to Harrisburg, PA. Became a U.S. citizen. Married Catherine Hult. Migrated to Greensboro, N.C. Moved to Knoxville, Tenn. and then to Nashville where he lived the remainder of his life. In 1825, his work took him to Huntsville, Ala. for a short period. While there he learned his old general was to visit Nashville. He walked over 100 miles to see Gen. Lafayette 44 years after his discharge. He was 77 at the time. Arrived at Nashville while the parade was in progress. Placing himself properly as the general approached, Mr. Cagey bowed before him, arose, and was recognized and emotionally embraced by Lafayette. The crowd was moved to tears. John Hagey was a member of McKendree M.E. Church. A devout Christian, he died in the faith July 13, 1841. Was given a military funeral attended by 5000 people. Laid to rest 4 p.m. on 7-14-1841.
Asleep in Jesus

Erected by Dwight Bennett, R.R. 1, Great-Great-Great-Grandson of John E. Hagey.