Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Caring for Historic Cabins

Tennessee Agricultural Museum

Inscription. These three log cabins, likely homes for tenant farmers, were already here when the Tennessee Department of Agriculture relocated to this site in 1957. We do not know the exact date of the cabins' construction or their original location(s).

Based on a 1989 report, we suspect the dogtrot was moved to the farm around 1927. A dogtrot is a dwelling with two single-pen cabins connected by a common gable roof that creates a covered passage (or dogtrot) between the two cabins. The two Adirondack-styled chimneys were added later, circa 1930s, along with limited electricity. The dogtrot features full-dovetail notching.

Based on the appearance and building techniques, the South Cabin's rough logs and V-notching make it a possible twentieth century renovation, while the North Cabin's smooth logs and V-notching suggest a nineteenth century building date.

Our preservation efforts prioritize protecting the cabins from natural elements. We cut back vegetation and monitor for insects, animals, moisture, and general damage. Staff sweep the inside, remove spiderwebs, and mitigate deterioration. Authentic cedar-shake shingle replacements safeguard the cabins and artifacts from rain. Modern inclusions, such as the wooden gate at the doors, protect the flooring and artifacts. Plastic snakes and an owl figurine
discourage birds from nesting.

The museum's efforts allow the cabins to be preserved and enjoyed by the present and future generations.

Photo captions:
Top: The South Cabin is the left cabin, while the middle cabin is the North Cabin. Both cabins have V-notching. The right cabin, or the Double Pen Dogtrot, has full-dovetail notching. Dogtrot cabins are known for the covered passageway that separates the pens. This structure allowed for easy expansions. Photograph courtesy of Sarah Robles, 2021.
Bottom: Notching locks the logs together at the corners and stabilizes the structures. Diagrams from A Field Guide to American Houses: The Definitive Guide to Identifying and Understanding America's Domestic Architecture by Virginia Savage McAlester.

2. Caring for Historic Cabins Marker (on right)