Victorian Village in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED

Elijah Pierce

— Short North Arts District —

1. Elijah Pierce Information Kiosk
Click on image to zoom in to read the captions and examine the images of his works.
Inscription. Art finds a way and Elijah Pierce found his voice carving wood. Born in Baldwyn, Mississippi, he started carving small farm animals at age 7 with the knife his father gave him.

Elijah Pierce (1892-1984) moved to Columbus in 1924 and began preaching at regional fairs and other public gatherings surrounded by carved and painted wood panels he had made to illustrate the lessons, Bible stories, and parables that were the subjects of his sermons.

After opening his barbershop in 1951, the shop became a gathering place for the African American community as well as a gallery for Elijah’s woodcarvings. His bas relief and three dimensional wood sculptures captured his religious beliefs, puns, pop figures, current affairs, and snapshots of his world as well. The Long Street barber shop also housed a sizeable menagerie of carved and painted animals.

Pierce was fortunate among self-taught artists in that he did receive worldwide recognition during his lifetime, and is regarded as one of the most important American folk artists of the 20th century. In 1985, the Columbus Museum of Art acquired over one hundred Pierce carvings for its permanent collection.

Erected by Short North Special Improvement District.

in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. A significant historical year for this entry is 1924.

2. Elijah Pierce Information Kiosk

More about this marker. The reverse of these informational kiosks were all the same. They displayed the same map labeled “Short North Arts District Wayfinding Map” with a legend listing of commercial establishments, parking, and other nearby amenities keyed to the map.

Elijah Pierce was honored to participate in exhibitions at galleries such as the Krannert Art Museum, the Phyllis Kind Gallery of New York, the National Museum of American Art, and the Renwick Gallery. His work is in the collection of the American Folk Art Museum, and in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

In 1973, Pierce won first prize in the International Meeting of Naive Art in Zagreb, Yugoslavia. He was a recipient of a 1982 National Heritage Fellowship awarded by the National Endowment for the Arts, which is the United States government's highest honor in the folk and traditional arts. That year's fellowships were the first bestowed by the NEA.

3. Reverse of the Elijah Pierce Information Kiosk
All of these kiosks along High Street in the Short North sported the same map and list.
Pierce is generally regarded and commemorated as one of the greatest and most influential woodcarvers from within the past few centuries.
(Submitted on September 4, 2022.)