Fedor in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trinity Lutheran Church

Inscription. Since organization on March 11, 1870, the center of religious, educational and social life in Fedor community. First to sign constitution of congregation were A. Handrick, A. Symmank, C. Dube, P. Pahn, A. Suchy, A. Bleumel. First pastor was the Rev. Johann Pallmer. On original board of elders were G. Boback, A. Lehmann, G. Schroeder. Given 50 acres of land by Boback, church bought another acre for building site.

Parochial school was opened by the Rev. John A. Proft, first resident pastor. Longest tenure (nearly half a century, 1876 to 1923) was by pastor G. Birkmann.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8179.)

Fedor, also known as Moab, West Yegua, and Long Prairie, is eight miles north of Manheim in north central Lee County. It was settled in the late 1850s by a group of Wends from Serbin, Texas, who organized Trinity Lutheran Church in 1870. A post office was established in 1880 and called Fedor in honor of Fedor Soder, a local merchant.
(Submitted on September 5, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Trinity Lutheran Church and Marker from the road