Waverly in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Butterfield House

Inscription. In 1922 Archibald D. Butterfield bought this hilltop land and built an eighteen-room Colonial Revival mansion, and transformed the adjacent Civil War fort into a rustic garden. Butterfield died in 1926, and a series of occupants have owned the house. Since 1990, the Humphreys County museum has occupied the house, and later the historic post office from Denver, Tennessee was moved to the site. The Butterfield House and Fort Hill were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Erected 2022 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3E 36.)

Regarding The Butterfield House. Excerpt from the National Register nomination for the site:
…On March 8, 1922, members of the Slayden family in Waverly, including John Alvin Slayden, a prominent businessman in Waverly and founder of the Slayden Lumber Company, his wife Violetta Weems Slayden, brother Lucien White Slayden, and Lucien’s wife Eve Slayden, conveyed to Archibald D. Butterfield and his wife Lyda the Fort Hill site. Butterfield, a well-respected businessman in his native Michigan, had chosen Waverly for his family’s future home and immediately began construction on the mansion and access road in late 1922.

… The Butterfields transformed the Fort Hill site into a unique pleasure
garden; retaining all of the major architectural features of the fort but filling in much of the interior so flowers and ornamental bushes could be planted. The Butterfield house remained a hub of social activity until Mr. Butterfield’s death from typhoid fever on December 28, 1926. After her husband’s death, Lyda Butterfield moved to Nashville, and on February 24, 1930, she conveyed the house and surrounding property to C.C. Flannery and his wife Geneva White.

3. Remains of Fort Hill
This earthen fort was the headquarters of the 13th U.S. Colored Troops (USCT), led by Col. John A. Hottenstein, from the fall of 1863 to the end of the war. The fort defended the army-operated railroad that ran from Johnsonville on the Tennessee River east to Nashville.