Fairview in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Horn Tavern Springs / Pasadena

Horn Tavern Springs
About 1809, an enterprising young man built a tavern at this location. It was called Horn Tavern because of its unique sign. Animals were painted on both sides of the door which was topped with large elk, deer, ram, buffalo and oxen horns. During an Indian attack, the tavern was reportedly saved from being torched because of the strange sign. Ale and whiskey from horned cups, as well as food and lodging, were likely provided to early travelers on the Franklin to Charlotte Road. Located nearby upon the headwaters of Brush Creek, Horn Tavern Springs served as the major water source from the city of Fairview from 1963 until 1991, furnishing 100.000 gallons a day.

Pasadena
In May 1889, Franklin lawyer. P.E. Cox and N.E. Morris began developing their ideas for one of Middle Tennessee's first planned communities, the town of Pasadena. It was situated on part of Major Isaac Ivy's 4,000-acre land grant. The town originally consisted of 1,391 acres. The community was divided into square blocks and included avenues. parks, and a town square. A hotel, post office, school, blacksmith shop, doctor's office, and tobacco warehouse were the first signs of growth; but the project soon ended in failure. In 1915, Cox and Ed Pierson redrew the community
into 37 lots of no less than 40 acres each. priced at $200. They found eager buyers in Chicago's new Russian-Jewish immigrant community, but Pasadena's 13 Jewish families abandoned the area by the mid-1920s.

Erected 2006 by City of Fairview.