Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Das Waisen-Karussel / The Orphan Carousel

Das Waisen-Karussel
Unter dem Druck der nationalsozialistischen Verfolgung versuchten viele jüdische Familien, aus Deutschland zu flüchten. Mit den Kindertransporten 1938/39 bot sich den verzweifelten Menschen eine Möglichkeit, zumindest ihre Kinder in Sicherheit zu bringen. Etwe 20.000 Kinder konnten so gerettet werden.

Der Frankfurter Hauptbahnhof war ein Ausgangspunkt der Kindertransporte. Die Eltern trösteten ihre Kinder - und auch sich selbst - mit der Annahme, dass die Trennung nur für kurze Zeit sein werde. Doch es war oftrein Abschied für immer, da die meisten Familienangehörigen in den Vernichtungslagern der Nationalsozialisten ermordet wurden.

Das Denkmal der israelischen Künstlerin Yael Bartana ist den Kindern und ihren Familien gewidmet.

The Orphan Carousel
Many Jews attempted to flee Germany to escape the threat of Nazi persecution. In 1938/39, the kindertransport offered the desperate families a means of protecting at least their young ones. Some 20,000 children were rescued with the help of this campaign.

Frankfurt's main
station was the point of departure for the transports. The parents consoled their children--and themselves--with the assumption that the separation would only be temporary. Often, however, it was a final farewell: most of the children's families were murdered in the Nazi extermination camps.

The memorial designed by the Israeli artist Yael Bartana is dedicated to the children and their families.

Erected 2021 by Kindertransport-Kinder, Stadt Frankfurt.

The marker is visible here just to the right and behind the carousel, embedded in the sidewalk.

Inscribed on the carousel itself are the following phrases, "Auf Wiedersehen, Mutter", "Auf Wiedersehen, Vater", and "Auf bald, mein kind", which translate to "Goodbye, Mother", "Goodbye, Father", and "Until soon, my child", respectively.

1. Das Waisen-Karussel (Kunst im Oeffentlichem Raum Frankfurt, in German). The City of Frankfurt's description of the memorial, including historical background and donor details. (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

2. Kindertransport (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "The Kindertransport (German for "children's transport") was an organised rescue effort of children from Nazi-controlled territory that took place during the nine months prior to the outbreak of the Second World War. The United Kingdom took in nearly 10,000 predominantly Jewish children from Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Poland, and the Free City of Danzig. The children were placed in British foster homes, hostels, schools, and farms. Often they were the only members of their families who survived the Holocaust. The programme was supported,
publicised, and encouraged by the British government. Importantly the British government waived the visa immigration requirements that were not within the ability of the British Jewish community to fulfil. The British government put no number limit on the programme – it was the start of the Second World War that brought it to an end, at which time about 10,000 kindertransport children had been brought to the United Kingdom."
(Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

3. The Kindertransport Journey: Memory into History (Kindertransport Association).
Excerpt: "In 1938, immediately after the November 9, 1938 Kristallnacht (“Night of Broken Glass”) pogrom in the German Reich, the Jews of Britain initiated the unique rescue operation now known as ‘Kindertransport’. Within days they obtained the permission of the government and, in the nine months leading up to World War II, with aid from Quaker and other non-Jewish refugee organizations, brought approximately ten thousand unaccompanied children from Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, and Poland to safety in Britain. Most of the children, but not all, were Jews. Most of the parents who had sent them to safety perished in the Holocaust. Most of the children settled in Britain; others re-emigrated to Israel, the Americas, and elsewhere, scattering over the world."