Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. Following the War of Independence (1775-1783) and the entrance into the newly formed union by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, citizens of Kentucky assumed major rolls in American military campaigns. Despite defeats under Generals Harmar and St. Clair; Kentuckians did lay clam to victories at Fallen Timbers in the 1790's and at Tippecanoe in 1811.

The heroic feat of Marine Lieutenant Presley N. O Hannon attest to Kentuckians fascination with Foreign Affairs. In 1805, following a spate of illegal seizures of American citizens' and shipping vessels, Lt. O'Hannon led a band of marines and locals in the capture of the notorious Barbary Pirate Stronghold at Derne, Tripoli. A grateful commonwealth honored Lt. O'Hannon's valor by electing him to successive terms in the state legislature and ordering his interment at the State Mound in the Frankfort Cemetery.

In 1812, the reality of war with Great Britain aroused large numbers of Kentucky volunteers eager to settle the score with the Native Indians in Canada., as well as with the British. Enthusiasm was no match for the superior equipment and leadership of the British, who in January 1813 defeated the Kentuckians at the Battle of the River Raisin. The victorious British soldiers allowed the massacre of their captive Kentuckians by the Indians. This massacre raised
the famous battle cry "Remember the Raisin!" Which Kent Chians used throughout the remainder of the war.

Kentucky volunteers, militiamen and regulars fought in most of the battles of the northwest. One decisive victory was won at the Battle of the Thames in September 1813, during this battle, Colonel Richard M. Johnson, whom's now buried on the State Mound, led mounted Kentuckians through the lines held by the British and Indians. The celebrated Indian leaders Tecumseh was killed. With Tecumseh's death, the Indian threat to the west died out.

Late in the war Kentuckians went to defend the seaport at New Orleans against an invasion by the British. The assembled American Forces defeated the British Handily. The Kentucky forces returned to Kentucky by May 1, 1815.

During the War of 1812, Kentucky provided 40 regular volunteers and short term regiments, totaling 21,00 soldiers, 1200 Kentuckians were killed in action.