Mount Morris in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Wesley Powell

Inscription.
John Wesley Powell was born in Mount Morris, New York, 1834, the son of Joseph and Mary Powell. His father, a poor itinerant preacher, had emigrated to the U.S. from Shrewsbury, England, in 1830. His family moved westward to Jackson, Ohio, then Walworth County, Wisconsin, before settling in rural Boone County, Illinois. As a young man he undertook a series of adventures through the Mississippi River valley. In 1855, he spent four months walking across Wisconsin. During 1856, he rowed the Mississippi from St. Anthony, Minnesota, to the sea. In 1857, he rowed down the Ohio River from Pittsburgh to the Mississippi River, traveling north to reach St. Louis. In 1858, he rowed down the Illinois River, then up the Mississippi and the Des Moines River to central Iowa. In 1859, at age 25, he was elected to the Illinois Natural History Society.

Education
Powell studied at Illinois College, Illinois Institute (which would later become Wheaton College), and Oberlin College, over a period of seven years while teaching, but was unable to attain his degree. During his studies Powell acquired a knowledge of Ancient Greek and Latin. Powell had a restless nature and a deep interest in the natural sciences. This desire to learn about natural sciences was against the wishes of his father, yet Powell was still determined to do
so. In 1860 when Powell was on a lecture tour, he decided that the Civil War was inevitable; he decided to study military science and engineering to prepare himself for the imminent conflict.

Expeditions
After 1867, Powell led a series of expeditions into the Rocky Mountains and around the Green and Colorado rivers. One of these expeditions was with his students and his wife, to collect specimens all over Colorado. Powell, William Byers, and five other men were the first white men to climb Longs Peak in Colorado in 1868. In 1869, he set out to explore the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon. Gathering nine men, four boats and food for 10 months, he set out from Green River, Wyoming, on May 24. Passing through dangerous rapids, the group passed down the Green River to its confluence with the Colorado River (then also known as the Grand River upriver from the Junction), near present-day Moab, Utah, and completed the journey on August 30, 1869.

Erected by Village of Mt Morris.

2. John Wesley Powell Park and Boat Launch
The marker is on the stone

3. Looking up the Genesee River from the John Wesley Powell Park
the highway bridge is RT36/N Main - the smaller bridge is the Genesee Valley Greenway trail crossing over the river
4. John Wesley Powell Park
Kayak launch area