Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Pennsylvania Train Station

Inscription. In the late 1890's the Pennsylvania Station was built for a total of $20,000. To reach the elevated tracks for all arriving and departing trains, passengers would walk through a tunnel underneath the tracks, climb the steps and board the train. As many as 22 passenger trains passed through the station daily. A number of presidents, including Taft, Harding, Truman and Nixon made speeches at the Station on whistle-stop tours. The last train pulled out of the station in 1970. On August 21, 1987, it escaped the wrecking ball when J. Gilbert Reese, Chairman of The Thomas J. Evans Foundation purchased the property. The restoration of the station began on March 30, 1998. The restored building offers a beautiful glimpse into the history of Ohio's railroads.