Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

North Pedestrian Gate

Inscription. William Munro Johnson, hired in 1888 to plan the Capitol's landscaping, designed ornate iron fencing with a granite foundation to demarcate the perimeter of the grounds. The wrought- and cast-iron fencing, manufactured by Mast, Foos & Company of Ohio, uniquely features Texas' Lone Star motif, and originally functioned to keep wandering livestock off Capitol Square. In 1993, the grounds were enlarged for the Capitol Extension construction. In 1996, the south, east, and west sections of the fence were completely reconditioned and painted the original black and gold colors. These granite gateposts, remaining from the original north fence section, were completed in 2003 with a pedestrian gate reproduced from the original. The gate appears as it does in this rare historical photograph.

Erected by State of Texas.

From 1874 to 1877 and from 1882 to 1885 Johnson was city engineer of Dallas. In that capacity he superintended the construction of the city's first pipe sewer and macadamized street. He also patented a bois d'arc paving process that was used extensively in Dallas. Among other projects, he laid out Dallas City Park, the State Fair Grounds, Trinity Cemetery, Oak Cliff, Belmont, Chestnut Hill, and Monarch. On three occasions he served as an engineer for the state of Texas. The last was in 1889–90, when he was put in charge
of the improvement of the Capitol grounds in Austin.
(Submitted on September 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)