Edmonton in Edmonton Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Creation of the Province of Alberta / Création de la province d'Alberta

Inscription.
[English] The Province of Alberta, formerly part of the North-West Territories, was created on 1 September, 1905, and inaugurated at Edmonton on that same day by Governor General Earl Grey and Prime Minister Sir Wilfred Laurier. Provincial status was the culmination of a struggle for self-government in the territories, led by F.W.G. Haultain. The first Lieutenant Governor of Alberta was G.H.V. Bulyea and the first Premier was A.C. Rutherford.

[Français] Formée d’une partie des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, la province d'Alberta, fut créée le 1er septembre 1905. Le même jour, le gouverneur général, lord Grey, et le premier ministre, sir Wilfred Laurier, célébrèrent l’événement à Edmonton. Ainsi s’achevait le combat pour l'autonomie des territoires qu’avait mené F.W.G. Haultain. Pour la première fois, la nouvelle province eut un lieutenant gouverneur et un premier ministre. George Henry Vickas Bulyea et A.C. Rutherford.

Erected 1955 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
.

1. Alberta.
From 1896 to the beginning of the First World War in 1914, Alberta and other parts of the Canadian prairies were the beneficiaries of one of the most
important and dramatic population migrations in modern North American history. Settlers poured onto the open prairie farmlands and into its bustling towns and cities. Many came from Ontario and other parts of eastern Canada, others from the United States and Great Britain, and others from continental Europe. The creation of the province of Alberta on 1 September 1905 was the logical result of the great immigration boom, and an answer to the political campaign for autonomy that had developed in the Northwest Territories.
(Submitted on September 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George H. V. Bulyea.
Canadian politician and the first Lieutenant Governor of Alberta. As the youngest ever Lieutenant Governor, at age 46, he was appointed by Governor General Earl Grey on advice of Prime Minister of Canada Sir Wilfrid Laurier on September 1, 1905. He spent many years in the service of the territorial and provincial governments and played an important role in the early history of the Province of Alberta.

3. Alexander Cameron Rutherford.
Canadian lawyer and politician who served as the first premier of Alberta from 1905 to 1910. As premier, Rutherford's first task
(looking north from Legislature Building Road Northwest • Alberta Legislature Grounds in background)
was to win a workable majority in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, which he did in the 1905 provincial election. His second was to provide the apparatus of provincial government, and his government established everything from speed limits to a provincial court system. The legislature also controversially, and with Rutherford's support, selected Edmonton over rival Calgary as the provincial capital.

4. Alberta Legislative Assembly Building (northeast elevation)
(looking southwest from near marker)