Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Sim Ferguson Cabin

Captions: (upper right) Prior to restoration work by the Montana Heritage Commission, the Sim Ferguson cabin represented an important yet, unusable structure.; (bottom right) Sim Ferguson outside his cabin, c. 1945.
Inscription. The Simon (Sim) Ferguson Cabin is a Virginia City prospector's cabin dating back to the 1870s. Likely constructed from logs salvaged from another building in the area, the cabin underwent several modifications during its history, Historic evidence suggests these modifications including structural additions and the construction of outbuildings. All that remains today is the single room log cabin from the 1920s to the 1950s. Local historians tell a story about the love Sim had for his wife Edith. When Edith died in 1924, Sim carved her name and appropriate dates into a large stone to serve as her headstone. The then transported the large stone up to her grave in the Virginia City Cemetery where it remains today.
During the summer of 2005, the Montana Heritage Commission's Historic Preservation Team undertook a complete preservation of the cabin, which include an archaeological investigation of the area. As you walk around the cabin, take time to notice the exterior features. Can you see evidence of a fire? How does the site drain? By looking closely at this cabin you will find faint traces of the people who lived here and the history of the cabin.
When done well, historic preservation work is difficult to see. Since 1997, the Montana Heritage Commission has preserved many of Virginia City's most endangered structures. The
New York Times has called Virginia City, "One of America's most ambitious preservation projects." When you walk the streets in town look closely at the buildings. Can you spot the preservation work in the Sauerbier Blacksmith Shop, the Kiskadden Barn, or the Daems-Corbett homes? Ongoing preservation efforts are taking place all over town and Virginia City now serves as one of the Nation's leaders in Historic Preservation education.

Erected by Montana History Foundation, Virginia City Preservation Alliance.

3. Sim Ferguson Cabin