Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tonopah Test Range Sign

Inscription.
This is a recreation of the sign guiding visitors to the Tonopah Test Range that was (is) the operational base for the F-117 Nighthawk.

The Tonopah Test Range (TTR, also designated as Area 52) is a restricted military installation located about 30 miles southeast of Tonopah, Nevada. It is part of the northern fringe of the Nellis Range, measuring 625 sq mi. Tonopah Test Range is located about 70 miles northwest of Groom Lake, the home of the Area 51 facility. Like the Groom Lake facility, Tonopah is a site of interest to conspiracy theorists, mostly for its use of experimental and classified aircraft. As such, it is not generally the focus of alien enthusiasts, unlike its neighbor. It is currently used for nuclear weapons stockpile reliability testing, research and development of fusing and firing systems, and testing nuclear weapon delivery systems.

3. Tonopah Test Range Sign