Mannville in Minburn County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Old Mannville

Inscription.
Old Mannville was a cluster of commercial and residential buildings constructed on land originally homesteaded by Dan McLean. In anticipation of the arrival of the Canadian Northern Railway, J.B. Burch built a store here in 1904, along the railway's right of way. In the expectation that his homestead would be chosen as a railway townsite, McLean built a post office to go along with Burch's store.

Soon other entrepreneurs set up businesses in the community, and at its peak Old Mannville boasted two general stores, a drug store, a hotel and a livery stable. In the summer of 1905, however, this local boom went bust. The railway chose another townsite a few kilometres to the east and Old Mannville was abandoned.

1. Village of Mannville History.
In
1903, the railroad survey came through and traffic abruptly swung from the Battleford trail to the line of stakes that was destined to become the Canadian Northern Railway. The buffalo had been gone for 20 years and the prairie wool, following the extremely wet years of 1902-03, was over a foot high and as thick as it could grow. The tall grass gave rise to many disastrous prairie fires and many settlers were wiped out before becoming established.

The hamlet of Old Mannville, never having been surveyed, was a squatter’s town. Although the railway survey had been completed in 1903, the townsites were not surveyed until 1905. Application was made for a school and a charter was granted. The school, however, never was built at Mannville. When it was eventually built it was located 2 miles farther west and was called “Birch Creek”.

(Submitted on September 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mannville, Alberta.
The settlement was named for Sir Donald Mann, vice-president of the Canadian Northern Railway.

Courtesy Laverne Gordon
2. Marker detail: Andrew and Sorina Boe family, ca. 1912
Andrew was the first Norwegian settler in the Mannville area arriving ca. 1898. Backrow (L-R) Alma Scott, Ida Shaw, Carrie Burch, Ralph Boe. Front Row (L-R) Andrew Boe, Lillian Boe, Sorina Boe.
3. Crossroads Museum
(marker is located directly in front of the museum)