Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Ewart Duggan House

Inscription.
This distinctive 1˝ storey Victorian style red brick home was originally constructed in 1887 by H. C. Yuill on behalf of John Ewart and his wife to be, Jessie Herald, daughter of prominent pioneer Rev. James Herald. Mr. Ewart was a local businessman who resided in the city from the spring of 1883 until his untimely death in 1893 at the age of 31. He was at that time in partnership with Mr. Thomas Tweed as a merchant and wholesaler.

Jessie and her children McLaren and Jacqueline continued to live in the house until Jessie remarried to Rev. James William Morrow and they moved to the Presbyterian Manse up the street in 1914. However, the family continued to own the house and daughter Jacquie and her husband Hector Duggan moved back in 1920. One hundred years after its construction, Jacquie was still living in the house.

The house features a cross-gabled roof, a prominent corbelled chimney, painted wooden sills and lintels, front bay window and decorative gingerbread trim. Inside, there were two staircases, a faux-marble fireplace and decorative wood trim. The house is believed to be the oldest brick residence in Alberta. It used approximately 60,000 soft mud bricks, the first production of Ben McCord's brickyard near the present location on Ross Creek of Medicine Hat Brick and Tile. The house remains remarkably intact.

In 1993, the Province of Alberta designated Ewart Duggan House as a Provincial Historic Resource. It was purchased by I-XL Ltd. in 2002 on the occasion of the Company's 90th anniversary and donated to the City of Medicine Hat for use in conjunction with the Esplanade Museum.

Erected by Medicine Hat Heritage Resources Committee.

Courtesy Esplanade Archives
2. Marker detail: Ewart Duggan House

1. Ewart-Duggan Residence - Alberta Register of Historic Places.
The Ewart-Duggan Residence is one of the earliest extant homes in Medicine Hat and may be the oldest brick residence still standing in the province. Built of locally-made bricks and embodying the Victorian style of architecture, the residence contrasted sharply with the humble, mostly wood-frame buildings prevalent in most North-West Territories communities during this period. The Victorian aesthetic is evident in the residence's asymmetrical massing, decorative brickwork and gingerbread trim, and its balconies, bay window, and dormer. The home's materials and design were well-suited to reflecting the civic prominence of its residents.
(Submitted on September 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ewart Duggan House.
The heritage value of the Ewart Duggan Residence lies in its association with some of the earliest
(looking south • Ewart Duggan House in left background)
and most prominent citizens of Medicine Hat and in its excellent and very rare early example of Victorian residential masonry construction. After the death of Mr. and Mrs. Ewart, their daughter Jacqueline and her husband Hector O. Duggan resided in the home. Like previous residents of the home, the Duggans were significant figures in the community; in addition to trading in real estate and handling investments for international clients, Hector was also a member of a powerful family that included D. M. Duggan, Mayor of Edmonton, and J. J. Duggan, well-known Edmonton entrepreneur and realtor. The home has thus been connected with three of Medicine Hat's most important families and provides a vital historical link to the founding and development of the city.

4. The Ewart Duggan House
(tablet mounted directly on house • just to the left of front door)

In 1887, John Ewart built this house of brick manufactured by B.C. McCord at the site of the present day I-XL Medicine Hat Brick & Tile plant. As the oldest standing brick home in Alberta, it is a testament to the durability of brick.

To commemorate the Sissons family's 90th anniversary in the brick industry, I-XL Ltd. acquired this historic home and on November 12, 2002, donated it to the community for use by the Museum as part of the Esplanade.

5. Provincial Historic Resource Medallion
(mounted directly on house • just to the left of front door)

In 1993, the Province of Alberta designated Ewart Duggan House as a Provincial Historic Resource.
6. Ewart Duggan House (front detail)
7. Ewart Duggan House (west elevation)
(from the Alberta Register of Historic Places) The Ewart-Duggan home is believed to be the oldest brick home still standing in Alberta. It was built from some of the first soft mud brick from Medicine Hat's first brick company, the McCord Brick Company. This home has been well maintained over the past 100+ years, and remains virtually unchanged since the time it was built.
8. Ewart Duggan House & Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre (on right)
(marker is visible at right/west corner of fence)