Ames in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church

Ames, Texas

— Liberty County Historic Landmark —

Inscription. The Catholic church in Ames owes its establishment to natives of New Iberia, Louisiana. Several prominent families including the Wickliffs, Trahans and Cormiers purchased farmland in the area. Attending the church in Liberty was difficult because of road conditions prompting the Ames Catholics to build a chapel in 1897 known as Sacred Heart Chapel. Josephite priests from Houston serviced the mission. In 1912 a second building was constructed and a rectory built in 1915 insured a full-time priest. With the establishment of a school in 1914, the Catholic presence grew.

By 1929, the community required a larger church and it was renamed Our Mother of Mercy. Mission churches sprang forth in Raywood and Dayton. Through the years the church complex has grown to include a parish hall and education center. Since 1937 the church has sponsored an Easter Sunday rodeo.

Priests from the Missionary Society of St. Paul in Nigeria have served since 1993. Our Mother of Mercy continues to be the hub of church and social life in Ames.

Erected 2017 by Liberty County Historical Commission.

Ames is at the junction of Farm Road 1909 and U.S. Highway 90, forty-two miles west of Beaumont in south central Liberty County. Once known as Rachal Station after pioneer Darius Ciriaque Rachal, Ames was renamed for a section foreman on the Texas and New Orleans Railroad. The community had a flag station during the Civil War and a full station by 1890. A local Catholic rectory was built in 1915. Ames had a population of twenty-five
in 1930. The county set up a new voting box there in 1945. In 1972 Ames voters incorporated their town by a margin of 69 to 8. During the mid-1970s the town's population was estimated at 350, and by 1980 Ames had 1,155 residents and an array of businesses. The population was 989 in 1990 and grew to 1,079 in 2000.
(Submitted on September 23, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church and Marker from the parking lot