Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Untermainbrücke / Lower Main Bridge

Hier stand die alte Untermainbrücke V.I. aug 1874 - 25 märz 1945.

Nach ihrer Zerstörung wurde auf den umgebauten Pfeilern diese neue Brücke im Baujahr 1948/49 errichtet u. am 23. juli 1949 dem Verkehr übergeben.

Im Jahr 1989/90 wurde die Brücke auf den umgebauten Pfeilern grundhaft erneuert und am 27. oktober 1990 dem Verkehr ubergeben.

(English translation:)

Here stood the old Lower Main Bridge, August 1874 - March 25, 1945.

After its destruction, a new bridge was built constructed upon the reconstructed piers in 1948-49, and opened up to traffic on July 23, 1949.

During 1989-90 the bridge was thoroughly renovated upon the rebuilt piers and opened up to traffic on October 27, 1990.

Two facts about the bridge, not mentioned on the marker (in translation): "In 1933 the bridge was renamed the Adolf Hitler Bridge. On March 26, 1945, three of the arches along with the other Main bridges were blown up by a Wehrmacht demolition squad."
(Submitted on September 23, 2022.)

2. Untermainbrücke / Lower Main Bridge Marker - wide view, on the west side of the bridge