Parris Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Uncommon Valor

MCRD, Parris Island Mar 43

6  CPL Harlon H Block, USMC
Yorktown TX 1 Mar 45 (KIA)
MCRD, San Diago Feb 43

1. Marine Corps War Memorial (Arlington, VA). Five Marines and a Navy corpsman mounted the new flag on a piece of pipe. Together they raised this flag atop the former Japanese bastion. The six flag-raisers represented a cross-section of America:
- PFC Ira Hayes, a full-blooded Pima Indian from Arizona.
- Sgt. Michael Strank, a Pennsylvania coal mine worker.
- Cpl. Harlon Block, a draftee from the Texas oil fields.
- PFC Franklin Sousley, a 19 year old Kentucky farm boy.
- PFC Rene Gagnon, a New Englander rejected by the Navy.
- PM2 (corpsman) John Bradley, a funeral director's apprentice. (Submitted on July 10, 2009.)
( Laurel Wreath Emblem )
Uncommon Valor
Was A
Common Virtue

Semper Fidelis

2. Flag Raising at Mt. Suribachi, (sculpture), SIRIS entry. Inventory of American Sculpture 64470001 (Submitted on July 11, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. "...stopping time for 1/400th of a second..."
Joe Rosenthal, of the Associated Press, photographed the men as they raised the flag. That picture, stopping time for 1/400th of a second, would become the most famous photograph of all time.

After 36 terrible days, Iwo Jima finally fell to the Marines. Of the forty men in 3rd Platoon who stormed the beach, only four escaped from being killed or seriously wounded on Iwo Jima. Of the six men who raised the flag, Cpl. Block, Sgt. Strank, and PFC Sousley were killed-in-action within days. They are among the 6,821 Americans who never left Iwo Jima alive. Further, an additional 19,217 Americans were maimed or grievously wounded. In July 1947 the U.S. Congress authorized a Marine Corps War Memorial, based on the timeless photograph by Joe Rosenthal. The new memorial was sculpted by Felix de Weldon. In 108 separate pieces, it was cast in a New York foundry and then trucked to Washington. Ground-breaking and assembly began on 19 February 1954, the ninth anniversary
In Honor and In memory of
the men of the
United States Marine Corps
who have given
their lives to their country
since 10 November 1775
of the Iwo Jima landing. The final cost of $850,000 was borne entirely by donations, 96 percent of them from U.S. Marines.

Burnished into the base of polished black Swedish granite, in gold letters, is the inscription, "Uncommon Valor Was A Common Virtue."
excerpt from Warrior Culture of the U.S. Marines, copyright 2001. Marion F. Sturkey, made available by the Heritage Press International (see links).
    — Submitted July 9, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. The heroic flag raising on Mount Surabach, Iwo Jima, in 1945
An inspiration to all Americans as a symbol of freedom, the monument personifies several of the many qualities Marines instill in recruits: confidence, discipline, fidelity and the rugged determination to overcome insurmountable odds.

This version, constructed of coated plaster, was made by Felix de Weldon and predates his more famous bronze version near Arlington Cemetery, Washington D.C. This piece was used to raise money for the much larger bronze monument that was eventually erected in our nation’s capital.
It replicates perhaps the most famous photograph of all time, that taken by Combat Photographer Joe Rosenthal.

Source: Parris Island Driving Tour Pamphlet of December 3, 2008.
    — Submitted July 10, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Article from The Boot
Inventory of American Sculpture files also contain copy of newspaper article from The Boot (Parris Island, SC), Sept. 12, 1952, which discusses the dedication; and an excerpt of unpublished archival material which discusses deterioration and vandalism circa 1956, and preservation efforts in 1961 and 1964.
    — Submitted July 11, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

5. Stopping Time For 1/400th Of A Second, Would Become The Most Famous Photograph Of All Time.