Cleveland in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Cleveland

Inscription. The town of Cleveland traces its beginnings to 1878, when local attorney and politician Charles Lander Cleveland (1824-1892) deeded land to the Houston East and West Texas Railroad stipulating the building of a railway depot and the establishment of a town to be named Cleveland. By 1879 the settlement boasted a sawmill, two boarding houses, railroad interests, and a number of homes, churches and schools were established and the town continued to grow, with an economy based on timber and railroad industries. The city was officially incorporated in 1935.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Cleveland is on U.S. Highway 59 forty miles northeast of Houston in northwestern Liberty County. The recorded history of the area began in 1836, when the General Land Office offered land in the county in exchange for military service. In 1854 Father Peter La Cour, who was evidently the first priest resident in the county, built a church and convent near the present townsite. The community formed after 1878, when Charles Lander Cleveland deeded 63.6 acres of land to the Houston, East and West Texas Railway with
2. The City of Cleveland Marker in the small railroad park
a request that a station bear his name. Since 1900 Cleveland has served as the junction of this line (now the Southern Pacific) and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe (now the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe).
(Submitted on September 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the City of Cleveland Marker from the street