Dakota City in Dakota County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Territorial Church

Inscription.
Here stands the first Lutheran church building constructed in Nebraska. It has occupied this site since 1860.

The congregation was first served by Reverend Henry W. Kuhns, a missionary sent by the Allegheny Synod to Nebraska Territory. Kuhns preached his first sermon in the front room of the Bates House in November 1858 and formally organized the church on July 22, 1859.

The membership immediately made plans for building, but their first effort of moving a store building from the abandoned town of Pacific City was frustrated when the structure was destroyed by a prairie fire while being moved to Dakota City.

This church was designed and built by Augustus T. Haase, a local carpenter and member of the Emmanuel Lutheran congregation, at a cost of $2,000. For several years the building also served periodically as a Territorial courthouse, with religious services being held on Sunday as usual. Samuel Aughey, a leading scientist of the period, was the second pastor to serve the church.

This old church still stands as a monument to the steadfastness of purpose of the early settler and as a symbol of pioneer religious life.

Erected by Dakota County Historical Society; and Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number 023.)

is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionNotable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1860.

(looking southwest • Emmanuel Lutheran Church in background)
(approx. 4 miles away in Iowa); Lewis and Clark Expedition / Sergeant Floyd Monument (approx. 4.1 miles away in Iowa).

Regarding Territorial Church. National Register of Historic Places #69000129.

1. Emmanuel Lutheran Church.
Greek Revival church designed and built by Augustus T. Haase in 1860. It is believed to be the first Lutheran church built in Nebraska and is certainly the oldest Lutheran Church structure still standing in Nebraska.
(Submitted on September 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lutheran Church photo, 4/01/1934. (Submitted on September 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Emmanuel Lutheran Church (east/front elevation)
4. Emmanuel Lutheran Church (sign over front entrance)