Nashville in Brown County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Brown County Art Colony

1. The Brown County Art Colony Marker, side one
Inscription.
Attracted by the area’s natural beauty and its residents’ rustic lifestyles, a group of professional artists began working in Brown County by 1908. The Brown County Art Colony gained renown as its members exhibited regularly, first in the Midwest, then nationally. Many of the artists worked to capture the character of the landscape in an American Impressionist style.

The colony prospered during the American Regional Art Movement (1920s-1940s) and fueled economic development of the region. In response to increased demand for their work, the artists and local partners established the Brown County Art Gallery nearby in 1926. In 1954, several of the colony’s original artists founded an additional gallery, the Brown County Art Guild.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Peaceful Valley Heritage Preservation Inc., and Brown County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 07.2021.1.)

Adolph Shulz is considered to be the founder of the colony, encouraging many Indiana and regional artists to come to Brown County to paint. Though artists such as William McKendree Snyder had been coming to Brown County as early as 1870, the colony is considered to have been firmly established in 1907 when the noted painter T. C. Steele moved there. The dean of Indiana painters, Steele built a home and studio on a large plot of land west of Nashville near Belmont and made it his permanent home. Its proximity to Indiana University in Bloomington allowed Steele to accept a position as artist in residence there in 1922.

An art association was
2. The Brown County Art Colony Marker, side two
incorporated in 1926 with Carl Graf as the first president. In 1954, the association split into two organizations: The Brown County Art Gallery and Museum and The Brown County Art Guild. Both organizations continue to maintain galleries in Nashville in which art created by the early artists is displayed along with the art of contemporary members which is for sale.

Some of the noted Brown County artists include: Adam Emory Albright • Patty Bartels • Gustave Baumann • Olive Beem • Dale Bessire • C. Curry Bohm • Anthony Buchta • V. J. Cariani • Dale Cassiday • C. Carey Cloud • Evelynne Mess Daily • Alexis J. Fournier • Edwin Fulwider • Marie Goth • Carl Graf • Genevieve Goth Graf • Louis Oscar Griffith • John Hafen • Glen Cooper Henshaw • Georges LaChance • Leota Loop • Karl Martz (potter) • Adrian J. Miller • Chelsea Noggle • Robert Marshall Root • Paul Turner Sargent • Ada Walter Shulz • Adolph Shulz • T. C. Steele • Will Vawter • Frederick W. Rigley • William Zimmerman
(Submitted on September 25, 2022.)

Courtesy The Lilly Library, Indiana University, Bloomington. Photograph by Frank M. Hohenberger, October 16, 1927
4. Title: “Artists’ group at Nashville gallery; Dahlgreen head turned”
Left to right, front row: Homer Gordon Davisson, Louis Oscar Griffith, Varaldo Guiseppe Cariani, Claude Curry Bohm, Charles W. Dahlgreen, George Andrew Mock; second row: Edward K. Williams, Ada Shulz, Beatrice Musette Stoddard, Marie Goth, Lucie Hatrath, Robert Marshall Root, Adolph Shulz; back row: Will Vawter, Paul Turner Sargent, Carl Christopher Graf