Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Corpus Christi Fire Department

Inscription.

In 1871, a fire at the home of William L. Rogers prompted Corpus Christi citizens to organize a volunteer Fire Department. Felix Noessel and Peter Benson started a subscription list, raising funds for purchasing equipment. City officials helped acquire a small fire engine, and the Pioneer No. 1 Company formed in November 1871. In June 1872, the men held a parade, ball and banquet to raise money for a Fireman's Hall. Similar events marked the hall dedication and the first-year anniversary of the Pioneer team later that year.

The Pioneers' first fire consumed a local African American Baptist church in January 1873, and the city immediately raised money to buy a truck operated by the Lone Star Hook and Ladder Company. The Pioneers bought a bell to hang in the Market Hall tower. Through code and city ward number, the city used the bell to communicate the vicinity of a fire to firefighters and residents. The two fire companies consolidated in 1874.

The city's water works system opened in June 1893. Before that time, firefighters pumped water from the bay, cisterns or wells. With additional fire companies and a pressurized water system, the fire department was more effective, and in 1913, the city began paying its firefighters. The department updated its trucks, equipment and pumping methods with technological advances
over the years. The original fire bell was donated to the USS Houston during World War II, and in 1942, Corpus Christi firefighters had a new headquarters building and alarm system. Despite ongoing city water shortages throughout the past century, the city's dedicated firefighters have continued to risk their lives to protect the well-being of their community.