Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Preservation is Primary

Inscription. Madison and preservation are nearly synonymous. Beginning in the mid-twentieth century with the arrival of John T. Windle, who founded Historic Madison, Inc., the preservation effort has resulted in an almost undisturbed collection of buddings and homes. These architectural gems reflect the life of a river town of the 1800's. Among many outstanding homes is the Shrewsbury-Windle House. Captain Shrewsbury made his fortune piloting steamboats on the Ohio River. The home was designed by famed Madison architect Francis Costigan, and features a circular, full free-standing staircase.

Over the years, many other dedicated individuals have helped fulfill John Windle's legacy through consistent hard work and devotion to preservation. The Jefferson Coounty (IN) Historical Society also led a national fund raising campaign in the early 1900s to purchase and save the famous Lanier Mansion, turning it over to the State of Indiana in 1925.

Madison's Main Street is a treasure of Federal, Greek Revival, and Italianate style commercial buildings, many with original storefronts.

The National Trust for Historic Preservation chose Madison as of there pilot Main Street Project Towns in the late 1970s. These efforts, along with those of local citizens and organizations have kept the downtown intact and active. Madison has many historic
sites open to the public, including former homes, a saddletree factory, a 19th century doctor's office and a railroad station. Madison's entire downtown of approximately 133 blocks (over 2,000 buildings) is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and the majority of the historic district has been elevated to the highest distinction in America as a National Historic Landmark.

By the Way: Madison was designated by First Lady Laura Bush as Indiana's first Preserve America Community, and the town was recognized in 2001 by the National Trust for Historic Preservation as one of twelve Distinctive Destinations in the United States.

Captions:
(Left) John T. Windle.
(Center) Residence on Main Street with ornate ironwork porch.
(Right) View down Main Street looking west.

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway.

Marker is underneath the tree immediately to the left of the street clock.

1. Madison Historic District. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) with photographs (separate PDF) for the district, which was listed in 1973. It became a National Historic Landmark in 2006. (National Park Service) (Submitted on September 28, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Madison Historic District (Madison, Indiana). Wikipedia entry (with photographs of significant buildings) about the National Historic Landmark. (Submitted on September 28, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)