Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Nazi Student Book Burning of 1933

Publizisten
und Philosophen

Das war ein Vorspiel nur, dort wer man Bücher verbrennt, verbrennt man auch am ende Menschen

(English translation:)
On May 10, 1933, at this location Nazi students burned books by writers, scientists, journalists and philosophers.

That was merely a prologue - where they burn books, in the end they burn people, too.
Heinrich Heine, 1820

More about this marker. The marker is in the middle of the plaza, in front of the city hall. It's easy to miss because it blends in, and all the more so because there are also similarly shaped manhole covers scattered throughout the plaza.

1. 1933 Book Burnings (United States Memorial Holocaust Museum).
Excerpt: On May 10, 1933 student groups at universities across Germany carried out a series of book burnings of works that the students and leading Nazi party members associated with an “un-German spirit.” Enthusiastic crowds
2. Nazi Student Book Burning of 1933 Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the pavement in the foreground.
witnessed the burning of books by Brecht, Einstein, Freud, Mann and Remarque, among many other well-known intellectuals, scientists and cultural figures, many of whom were Jewish. The largest of these book bonfires occurred in Berlin, where an estimated 40,000 people gathered to hear a speech by the propaganda minister, Joseph Goebbels, in which he pronounced that “Jewish intellectualism is dead” and endorsed the students’ “right to clean up the debris of the past.”
(Submitted on September 27, 2022.)

2. "Wherever they burn books,..." (Bookbrowse).
Excerpt: "In 1933, copies of Heine's books were among the many burned on Berlin's Opernplatz. To commemorate the event, one of the most famous lines from Heine's 1821 play Almansor is now engraved at the site: "Dort, wo man Bücher verbrennt, verbrennt man am Ende auch Menschen." ("Where they burn books, they will, in the end, burn human beings too."). In the play, this is a reference to the burning of the Quran during the Spanish Inquisition in an effort to eradicate the Moors from the Iberian Peninsula, which had been a major center of medieval Islamic culture."