Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Frans Duwaer

Franciscus Duwaer
Amsterdam, 1 januari 1911 - Overveen, 10 juni 1944

Als directeur van het bloeiende familiebedrijf J.F. Duwaer & Zonen, een drukkerij, kon Frans Duwaer veel en kwalitatief goede valse persoonsbewijzen maken. Hij had hiervoor een speciale zet- en gietmachine aangeschaft waarmee hij het juiste lettertype kon namaken. Samen met Gerrit van der Veen en Willem Arondeus vormde hij de kern van de Persoonsbewijzencentrale. In twee jaar tijd drukte Duwaer in het geheim iedere zondag in totaal ca. 70.000 valse persoonsbewijzen en vele andere falsificaties.

In juni 1944 werd Duwaer gearresteerd en twee dagen later samen met onder andere Gerrit van der Veen gefusilleerd in de duinen bij Overveen. "Gerrit, als we de kogel krijgen, dan hoop ik samen met jou te zijn", had hij vaak gezegd. Duwaer kreeg postuum het Verzetskruis.

(English translation:)

As director of the thriving family business J.F. Duwaer & Zonen, a printing company, Frans Duwaer was able to produce many high-quality false identity cards. He had purchased a special typesetting and
casting machine for this purpose, with which he could copy the correct font. Together with Gerrit van der Veen and Willem Arondeus, he formed the core of the Personal Records Center. Over the span of two years, every Sunday Duwaer secretly printed false identity cards and many other types of counterfeits, for a total of approximately 70,000 forgeries .

Duwaer was arrested in June 1944 and executed two days later together with Gerrit van der Veen in the dunes near Overveen. "Gerrit, if we get the bullet, I hope to be with you", he had often said. Duwaer was posthumously awarded the Resistance Cross.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Frans Duwaer Marker - wide view