Monongahela in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
"We have won this war because our men are brave, and because of many other things, we did not win it because destiny created us better than all other peoples. I hope that in victory we are more grateful than we are proud."
Ernie Pyle 1944

Since the settling of the Monongahela area prior to the War for Independence we have provided the nation with our finest men and women to serve in times of peace and war.
It is to these men and women that this memorial is dedicated.
They have traveled to all the corners of the globe, served in all branches of the Armed Forces, and have brought honor upon themselves and upon our community. Many have risen through the ranks to positions of honor and great responsibility. Among these is native son Carl E. Vuono.

General Carl E. Vuono
United States Army

During a distinguished military career which began upon graduation from West Point in 1957, General Vuono commanded at all levels with service in the U.S., Europe, Korea and two tours in Vietnam after rising to the rank of Four-Star General, he was appointed to the U.S. Army's most senior position, Chief of Staff, by President Ronald Reagan and confirmed by the U.S. Senate in 1987. During General Vuono's four year tenure as Chief of Staff, the Cold War was ended, and he led
the U.S. Army through Operation "Just Cause" in Panama and "Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm" in the Persian Gulf.

Erected 1995 by The Citizens of Monongahela, Pennsylvania.

2. Veterans Memorial