Trinity in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Waco, Beaumont, Trinity & Sabine Railroad

Inscription. On September 28, 1881, the Trinity & Sabine Railway Co. was chartered as a logging tram connecting with the International & Great Northern (I&GN) Railroad. The line was intended to run east to the Sabine River but only extended as far as Colmesneil. In 1882, the Trinity & Sabine became part of the Missouri, Kansas & Texas (MKT) Railway Company of Texas. In 1905, lumber magnate William Carlisle chartered the Beaumont & Great Northern Railroad to connect with I&GN. It was planned to run southeast to Beaumont, but only reached Livingston, 33 miles east of Trinity. In 1911, this line was sold to the MKT, who two years later merged the two railroads into a single system. The Waco, Beaumont Trinity & Sabine (W.B.T.&S.) Railway Co., founded by Col. R.C. Duff, purchased the line on April 8, 1924, with Trinity as its hub and corporate offices.

W.B.T.&S. never reached any of the locations in its title except Trinity, its point of origin. At its peak, W.B.T.& S. operated 115.2 miles of standard gauge, ballast-free track through east Texas Piney Woods in Trinity, Polk, Tyler and Houston counties. During its high point, W.B.T.&S. daily transported passengers, freight and mail. Timber, pulpwood, tomatoes, vehicles, and later oil from nearby Kittrell Oil Field, were also brought to market. Loggers along the route christened the W.B.T.&S.
"Wobbly, Bobbly, Turnover and Stop" for its frequent derailments due to quickly-laid tracks. W.B.T.&S. Railroad was abandoned in 1961. Offices and the depot in Trinity were torn down in 1968-69.

Engine #1, an oil-burning Prairie type locomotive built in 1920 by Baldwin Locomotive Works operated on the W.B.T.&S. tracks. Galveston philanthropist Mary Moody Northen funded restoration of the engine for display at the Galveston Railroad Museum. The W.B.T.&S. was a major transportation link in the area and was one of Texas’ most interesting yet obscure railroads.

1. Waco, Beaumont, Trinity and Sabine Railway. Texas State Historical Association
Chartered as the Beaumont and Great Northern Railroad on June 22, 1905, the railroad was renamed the Waco, Beaumont, Trinity and Sabine Railway Company upon resumption of independent operation on April 1, 1923. Members of the first board of directors included R. C. Duff, J. L. Thompson, L. O. Jackson, A. M. Acheson, Alexander Thompson, W. W. Smithey, H. E. Kitcher, William A. Vinson, and Carter Stewart. The business office was in Trinity. The WBT&S operated forty-eight miles from Weldon through Trinity to Livingston. On April 8, 1924, the company purchased sixty-six miles between Trinity and Colmesneil from the
3. The view of the Waco, Beaumont, Trinity & Sabine Railroad Marker from the street
Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railway Company of Texas (Katy), making a total system of 114 miles. The Katy had acquired the B&GN from Duff in 1912 and in 1914 leased the company for ninety-nine years. However, the Katy entered receivership in 1915, and the reorganized company, which emerged in 1923, had no need for the "orphan" lines in East Texas. Duff reacquired the B&GN stock held by the Katy and, for $100,000, purchased the Katy's Sabine Division from Trinity to Colmesneil.
(Submitted on September 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. WBT&S History. The Wobbly - wbtsrailway.net
The Wobbly is a wonderful representation of most East Texas short lines from the boom of the 1880s to the Great Depression. Its story, like so many others, began with exuberant optimism and ended with abandonment following a long, slow decline and desperate struggle to keep it financially solvent. Today there's almost nothing left of this East Texas gem.