Trinity in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacob Pope and Elizabeth Ann Barnes

Inscription. Mississippi natives Jacob Pope Barnes (1832-1877) and Elizabeth Ann Rankin (1834-1912) were wed on June 21, 1860. They moved to Texas in 1866 and came to Trinity in 1872. Jacob opened a mercantile store in partnership with Frank Lister and was serving as county treasurer at the time of his death. Widowed at age 43, Elizabeth reared nine children and operated the mercantile store with the help of her eldest son, Samuel Edward (1861-1914).
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Early settlers around Trinity engaged in agriculture and lumbering. Cotton growing peaked in the 1920s, when there were half a dozen gins in the area, but began to decline when prices fell in the latter part of the decade. Trinity was also one of the transportation nodes of the East Texas lumber industry. At one time it integrated 160 miles of railroad track and more than thirty sawmills. The first lumber mill near Trinity was the W. T. Carter Lumber Company, a mile west of town.
(Submitted on September 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Jacob Pope and Elizabeth Ann Barnes Marker in the cemetery