Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Monarch Theatre

Constructed in 1911

— Municipal Historic Resource —

Inscription.
An icon of Medicine Hat’s entertainment history, the Monarch Theatre is a two-storey Streamline Moderne-style building. Connected to buildings of similar scale and vintage, it is distinctive for its boxed massing, smooth stucco surfaces, and vertical towers flanking a recessed entry.

The Monarch Theatre, originally designed in the elegant Beaux Arts style by William T. Williams as a motion picture theatre and amusement house, was the first of its kind in all of Canada. The 560-seat theatre opened December 21, 1911, premiering a Mutt and Jeff film. In 1935, the front elevation was converted to its current style. Renovation and expansion of the auditorium into the adjacent billiards room and cigar shop occurred in 1941 and the seating capacity increased to 670.

The Monarch Theatre is highly valued, not only for its Streamline Moderne-style exterior elements and elegant Art Deco interior features, but also as an example of community-driven historic preservation. Through the collective effort of the City of Medicine Hat and concerned citizens, the theatre was purchased in 2009 by the City Centre Development Agency after its temporary closure in 2007. That same year, the Friends of the Monarch Society was formed whose principal role has been the conservation, interpretation and promotion of this unique historic resource.

The City of Medicine Hat designated the Monarch Theatre as a Municipal Historic Resource on September 6, 2015.

Regarding Monarch Theatre.
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the right/west side of the theatre entrance)
Alberta Register of Historic Places (09/07/2016).

The Monarch Theatre is highly valued as the pre-eminent social and entertainment hub and the oldest continuously running purpose-built movie theatre in Medicine Hat. The original 34 by 78 metre auditorium showed two movies daily with a matinee each afternoon. Initially, silent films were accompanied by a four-piece orchestra, until 'talkies'were intoduced through the addition of an RCA Photophone in 1929.

The Monarch Theatre is further significant for its refined Streamline Moderne-style, the result of a substantial renovation and expansion in 1935 and 1941, respectively. In the summer of 1935, a Streamline Moderne facade replaced the original arched Beaux Arts entryway. The interior was renovated in an Art Deco design with Moorish detailing, which was applied to emulate opulence and grandeur with ornate light fixtures, stenciled plaster trim, curved details, and a sage green, black, and sea foam colour palette. Over its 100 year history, audiences have been entertained with movies by some of the world's most famous actors, evolving from silent films accompanied by a live orchestra, to 'talkies', to colour films, to Cinemascope, to the current digital film technology.

(Submitted on September 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Monarch Theatre