Near Columbus in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Camp Platte

Inscription.
In October 1934 Camp Platte was established near here by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). The CCC was one of President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal programs designed to promote economic recovery during the Great Depression. Its goal was to provide jobs and vocational training for unemployed men between age 18 and 25. U.S. Army officers administered the camps.

While most CCC camps enrolled young men, Camp Platte’s Company 1782V consisted of World War I veterans and a few Spanish-American War veterans whose average age was 46. Throughout the 1930s the men planted trees and grasses and built terraces and check dams to help control soil erosion in Platte and Colfax counties. The camp was built near the Groteluschen farm primarily due to a nearby artesian well, which was credited for the excellent health the middle-aged veterans enjoyed. Recognizing the men’s previous military service, the camp newsletter was named the “Veterans Company Chronicle.” On July 1, 1941, Company 1782V was transferred to Madison, Nebraska, and Camp Platte was closed. The CCC was disbanded in 1942 following U.S. entry into World War II.

Erected 2016 by Platte County Historical Society; Platte County Convention and Visitors Bureau; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 522.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkPatriots & PatriotismWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, World I. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Nebraska State Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1934.

(looking north from 325th Street)

A nearly complete run of newsletters for this interesting camp for Veterans. There are around 100 issues of the newsletter. The first issue is dated January, 1935 and the last December, 1941. The first issues are monthly, then weekly, then every other week and finally monthly again. This is the compilation of one of the camp officials, perhaps the official collection of the camp.
(Submitted on September 30, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)