Near Bruning in Thayer County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Free Flight of a Modern Hot-Air Balloon

Inscription.
On October 22, 1960, Paul E. ‘Ed’ Yost made the first free flight of a modern hot-air balloon from the former Bruning Army Air Field. The flight lasted 25 minutes and covered 3 miles.

Humans first flew in 1783 in a hot-air balloon conceived and built by the Montgolfier brothers, in France, 120 years before an airplane flew. The hot-air balloon languished until 1956 when Ed Yost received a contract from the Office of Naval Research to develop a practical hot-air balloon. Yost designed the shape of the envelope, pioneered the use of nylon, and developed propane heaters that made controlled and sustained flight possible.

While working on scientific balloon projects, Yost made many airplane flights from Raven Industries in Sioux Falls, South Dakota to Texas, flying directly over Bruning Army Air Field. After launching 2 large helium scientific balloons from Bruning, Yost decided it would be a good location from which to test fly the new hot-air balloon because there was open space with few obstructions.

Ed Yost’s modern hot-air balloon first flown in Bruning transformed ballooning from an elite activity to a sport open to thousands of balloonists worldwide.

Erected by Outhaus Balloon Club; and Nebraska State Historical Society.

is listed in these topic lists: Air & SpaceSports. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 22, 1960.

1. The First Flight of the Modern Hot Air Balloon
Looking northeast from Nebraska Highway 4.
.
The history of lighter-than-air aviation is a long one but the hot air balloon of today wasn't developed until the late 1950s and wasn't successfully flown untethered until 1960. This is film of the first flight on Oct. 22, 1960 in Bruning, Nebraska.
(Submitted on October 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Brief History of Hot Air Ballooning.
Hot air ballooning has only been around for a little over 2 centuries, but it has a rich history filled with many important events. The history of ballooning is the history of flight because humans first achieved flight with balloons. For almost 150 years prior to the airplane, ballooning permeated many areas of human life and human achievement. From travel, mapping, research, military, photography and entertainment.

3. First Free Flight of a Modern Hot-Air Balloon Marker (right)
Related Bruning Army Air Field marker is on the left.